The Plumbing, Heating & Cooling Contractors of Long Island

The Plumbing, Heating & Cooling Contractors of Long Island was formed as an organization of professional licensed master plumbers, heating contractors and cooling contractors operating on Long Island in 1939. Membership consists of established businessmen who recognize the advantages of membership in a professional organization which represents the PHCC industry.

In their individual businesses and collectively as an organization, the PHCCLI members are committed to PROTECT THE HEALTH AND SAFETY of the general public through establishment, adherence and compliance to detailed code requirements. This objective is realized through high ethical standards, legislative work and continuing education.

PHCCLI members are also members of the New York State Association of PHCC and the National Association of PHCC, the oldest trade association in the United States. Membership is open to all licensed plumbers, heating and/or cooling contractors on Long Island.

2021 PHCC LI Trade Reference Directory

BOARD OF DIRECTORS:


PRESIDENT
Donald Conway

Essex Plumbing & Heating
2942 Essex Road
Wantagh, NY 11793
516-781-7112

VICE PRESIDENT
John Bifolco

J & C Home Comfort
34 E. Marine Avenue
Lindenhurst, NY 11757
516-818-3766

2ND VICE PRESIDENT
Nick Hartcorn

Hartcorn Plumbing and Heating Inc.
850 South 2nd Street
Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
631-580-2300

TREASURER
Ronald Doughty

Williston Plumbing & Heating Corp.
201 Hillside Avenue
Williston Park, NY 11596
516-746-3353

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
John F. DeLillo

PHCC of Long Island
510 Broadhollow Road, Suite 305A
Melville, NY 11747
516-922-7855

PAST PRESIDENT
Joseph Cornetta (PHCC National Secretary)

Cornetta Bros Inc
547 Hempstead Tpke.
Elmont, NY 11003
516-354-1382

COUNSEL
Patrick Sullivan

Law Offices of Patrick J. Sullivan, PLLC
92 Willis Avenue, Second Floor
Mineola, NY 11501
516-342-1248





Past Presidents:

1928 and 1929 Charles F. Fritz*
1930 Augustine Ziminski*
1931 William Kleb*
1932 John T. Tomilty*
1933 Joseph Riedman, Sr.*
1934 and 1935 William Metcalf*
1936 William Jacoby*
1937 Emanuel Floersch*
1938 and 1939 Lionel M. Kipp*
1940 and 1941 Emil Distler*
1942 and 1943 Henry Krug*
1944 - Drafted Gustau Sjoholm*
1944 and 1945 Ralph Tint*
1946 and 1947 Louis Bloom*
1948 and 1949 Peter Kostynick*
1950 and 1951 Charles M. Krug*
1952 and 1953 Fred Krug*
1954 and 1955 Alfred Schaumloffel*
1956 and 1957 Charles Cox*
1958 and 1959 William Droage*
1960 and 1961 Joseph Riedman, Jr.*
1962 and 1963 John Merritt*
1964 and 1965 John DiLauro
1966 and 1967 Alfred Bottenus*
1968 and 1969 James Lorenzo*
1970 and 1971 Arthur LeJeune*
1972, 1973 and 1974 Morton Peetluk
1975 and 1976 Louis Costa*
1977, 1978 and 1979 Michael Imbergamo*
1980 and 1981 James Pusey
1982 and 1983 John D. Krull
1984 and 1985 Robert F. Check
1986 and 1987 George L. Maier, Jr.*
1988 and 1989 Stephen C. Gucker
1990, 1991 and 1992 Herman Kannatt*
1993 and 1994 Jack Gayson
1995, 1996 and 1997 Louis P. Holzapple, Jr.
1998 and l999 Richard English
2000-2001 Paul Deegan*
2002-2005 Hunter Botto
2006 Richard Carbone
2007-2008 Tom Maniuszko
2009-2010 Al Esposito
2011-2012 Joe Cornetta
2013-2014 Ron Doughty
2015-2016 Hunter Botto
2017-2018 Joe Cornetta

*Deceased